YOUR DATA – PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

This is the privacy policy for Birch Grove Day Nursery Ltd and we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1.Information About Us

Birch Grove Day Nursery Ltd Limited Company registered in England under company number 04430998.

Registered address: 23 Kings Drive, Middleton, Manchester, M24 4FB

Data Protection Officer: Becky Beavan

Email address: info@birchgrovedaynursery.co.uk

Telephone number: 01925 880058

Postal Address: Birch Grove Day Nursery Ltd, Hilden Road, Padgate, Warrington WA2 0JP

2.What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

4.What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

6.How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

7.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8.How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Paper records are held in secure locked cabinet to which access is strictly controlled.
  • Computer records are held on a computer which is password secured and access is strictly controlled.

9.Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10.How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11.How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Becky Beavan:

Email address: info@birchgrovedaynursery.co.uk

Telephone number: 01925 880 058

Postal Address: Birch Grove Day Nursery Ltd, Hilden Road, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0JP

12.Website tracking and cookies

Your IP address may be tracked along their journey through our website, in order for us to analyse customer needs and continually improve our service.

Cookies provide information about the computer used when you visit our website and these are downloaded onto the your hard drive.
You can reject these cookies, by altering the cookie settings on your computer.

The information we collect using cookies, does not identify you personally. Your identity is revealed to us when you identify yourself, such as by filling out a website form. Once you identify yourself, we can then match your identity to your journey through our website.

We do not, under any circumstances, sell your information onto third parties.

Once we know who you are, we may contact you to ask whether you would like to receive promotional messages, such as details of new services on offer; competitions and offers of promotional fees. If you consent to receiving these communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the details in part 11.

The sending of information via the internet is never totally secure and on occasion, can be unlawfully intercepted. We therefore cannot guarantee the safety of your electronic data, but we can reassure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure the information you provide to us is held securely and that our data processing is lawful and responsible.

We may occasionally include links to third parties on our website (e.g. Money Saving Expert for a simple guide to childcare funding). Where we provide a link, this does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

13.Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via our website and privacy policy.

Optimized with PageSpeed Ninja